Acocks Green

AGPS Governing Body Strategic Plan

Governors 2021-22

 

The Governors at Acocks Green Primary School

 

The Governing Body manages the Academy on behalf of the Academy Trust and the key responsibilities are to:

  • Ensure the quality of educational provision.
  • Challenge and monitor the performance of the school.
  • Manage the Academy Trust’s finances and property.
  • Manage the staff.
  • Exercise reasonable skill and care in carrying out their duties.
  • Ensure that the Academy Trust complies with charity and company law.
  • Operate the Academy in accordance with the Funding Agreement that has been signed with the Secretary of State.

The governing body has delegated the majority of the roles and responsibilities to the following committees which meet on a termly basis and report back to the full governing body, chaired by Ms Fiona Joseph.

 

Independent Member Governors hold the trust board to account for the effective governance of the trust.

 

Teaching, Learning and Resource Committee:

Ms Fiona Joseph – Chair

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

Mrs Rachel Binder

Mr Robert Driscoll

Mr Ajaz Riaz

Mrs Julie Jones

Miss Maria Borderi

 

Finance and Audit Committee:

Mrs Sharon Pitfield - Chair

Mrs Sarah Ward

Mr Ajaz Riaz (Vice Chair)

Mr Robert Driscoll

Ms Maria Borderi

 

Staffing and Pay Committee, including Headteacher Performance Management:

Mr Ajaz Riaz – Chair

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

Ms Fiona Joseph

 

Health, Safety and Premises Working Party:

Mrs Sarah Ward

Mr Roger Harmer

 

Acocks Green Primary School – Details of Governance Arrangements for the Academic Year 2021-22

 

Acocks Green Primary School has 3 independent Member Governors who are the guardians of the governance of the trust. 

 

Member Governors hold the trust board to account for the effective governance of the trust.

 

Member Governors

Category of Governor

& Term of Office

 

Appointing

Body

 

Member

Positions of

responsibility

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 Mrs Aisha Abdi

Member

September '25

 Governing Body

 Yes

 Effective governance

 Mr Duncan Smith

Member

September '25

 Governing Body

 Yes

 Effective governance

 Mr Neil Kimberley 

Member

September '25

 Governing Body

 Yes

 Effective Governance

 

 

Trustee Governors

Category of Trustee

& Term of Office

Appointing

Body

Member

 

Positions of

responsibility

Business & personal pecuniary interest

 

Ms Fiona Joseph (Chair)

Appointed: September '18

 

 

Community

September '22

Governors 

 Yes

 EAL/ Literacy / History

Co-Founding Manager FloJoe Training

Associate of Alpha Plus Consultancy

Mr. Robert Driscoll

Headteacher

Ex Officio

 

 Headteacher

 

None

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

(Vice Chair)

Appointed: May '18

Community

May '22

Governors

Yes

SEND /

Foreign Languages

Staff Governor at Yorkmead Primary School

 

 

 

 

Mr Ajaz Riaz

Appointed: September '20

Parent

September '24

Parents

 

 

 

 

 

None

Mr Roger Harmer

Appointed: December '20

Community

December '24

Governors

 

Maths / Computing

Head of Income Generation for Garden Organic

Mrs Helen Arthur

Appointed: December '20

Community

December '24

Governors

Yes

LINK GOVERNOR: Safeguarding /

Child protection

Family Barrister @ No5 Chambers

Mrs Sarah Ward

Appointed: October '19

Staff

October '23

Staff

 

 

Safeguarding /

Child protection /SEND/ LAC/ Science/Sports Premium

None

Mrs Julie Jones

Appointed: Sept '18

Staff

Sept '22

Staff

 

  EYFS

None

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

Appointed: Sept '18

Staff

September '22

Staff

 

The Arts/ RE/ Pupil Premium

None

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Rachel Binder

Appointed: Dec '21

Parent

Dec '25

Parents

 

 

None

Ms Maria Borderi

Appointed: Dec '21

 

Parent

Dec '25

Parents

 

 

None

Mr Bala Sabarish Dhanabalan

Appointed: Dec '21

 

Parent

Dec '25

Parents

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Governors' Attendance Records at Governing Body meetings and Committees for the Academic Year 2021-22

 

Governors

Governing Body Meetings

Teaching, Learning and Resources

Finance & Audit

Staffing and Pay Committee

Teaching, Learning & Resources

H&S and Premises Working Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

4/4

 

 2/2

 1/1

 

 

Ms Fiona Joseph

4/4

 3/3

 

 1/1

3/3

 

Mr Robert Driscoll

4/4

 3/3

 2/2

 

3/3

 

Mr Roger Harmer

4/4

 

 

 

 

1/1

Mrs Helen Arthur

3/4

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Julie Jones

4/4

 3/3

 

 

 2/3

 

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

4/4

 

 

 

 1/3

1/1

Mrs Sarah Ward

4/4

 

 2/2

 

 

 

Mr Ajaz Riaz

4/4

 

 2/2

 1/1

2/3

 

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

4/4

 3/3

 

 

3/3

 

Mrs Rachel Binder

3/3

 3/3

 

 

2/2

 

Ms Maria Borderi

3/3

 3/3

 2/2

 

1/1

1/1

Mr Bala Sabarish Dhanabalan

3/3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ...................................................................................................

 

 

Acocks Green Primary School – Details of Governance Arrangements for the Academic Year 2020-21

 

Governor

Category of Governor

& Term of Office

Appointing

Body

Member

 

Positions of

responsibility

Business & personal pecuniary interest

Mr Neil Kimberley

Appointed: September '20

Member

September '24

Governors

Yes

Oversight of the Governing Body

Owner of Neil Kimberley Coaching Ltd

Co-Owner of Farscape Development Ltd

Mr Robert Driscoll

Headteacher

Ex Officio

 

 

Headteacher

 

None

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

(Vice Chair)

Appointed: May '18

Community

May '22

Governors

Yes

SEND /

Foreign Languages

Staff Governor at Yorkmead Primary School

Ms Fiona Joseph

Appointed: September '18

Community

September '22

Governors

 

EAL/ Literacy / History

Co-Founding Manager FloJoe Training

Associate of Alpha Plus Consultancy

Mr Ajaz Riaz (Chair)

Appointed: September '20

Parent

September '24

Parents

 

 Yes

 

 

 

None

Mr Roger Harmer

Appointed: December '20

Community

December '24

Governors

 

Maths / Computing

Head of Income Generation for Garden Organic

Mrs Helen Arthur

Appointed: December '20

Community

December '24

Governors

Yes

Safeguarding /

Child protection

Family Barrister @ No5 Chambers

Mrs Sarah Ward

Appointed: October '19

Staff

October '23

Governors

 

 

Safeguarding /

Child protection /SEND/ LAC/ Science/Sports Premium

None

Mrs Rachel Enright

Appointed: September '20

Community

September '24

Governors

 

 

None

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

Appointed: Sept '18

Staff

September '22

Staff

 

The Arts/ RE/ Pupil Premium

None

Mr Dimuthu Wijetunga:

Appointed : February '20

Parent

February '24

Parents

 

RESIGNED SEPTEMBER 2021

None

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

Appointed: May '18

Parent

May '22

Parents

 

 Wellbeing

None

Miss Julie Waters

Appointed: Sept '18

Staff

Sept '22

Staff

 

 EYFS

None

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Governors' Attendance Records at Governing Body meetings and Committees for the Academic Year 2020-21

 Due to lockdowns and covid restrictions, finance and audit meetings will be incorporated into our full GB meetings.

Governors

Governing Body Meetings

Staffing and pay

 

 

Data Scrutiny Committee

H&S and Premises Working Party

Mr Neil Kimberley

 3/6

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Rachel Enright

 6/6

 

 

 

0/1

N/A

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

 5/6

 1/1

 

 

0/1

N/A

Ms Fiona Joseph

 6/6

 1/1

 

 

1/1

N/A

Mr Robert Driscoll

 6/6

 

 

 

1/1

N/A

Mr Roger Harmer

 5/6

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Helen Arthur

 6/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Dimuthu Wijetunga

 5/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

 6/6

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Sarah Ward

 6/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Ajaz Riaz

 6/6

 1/1

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

 6/6

 

 

 

1/1

N/A

Miss Julie Waters

 5/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

1/1

1/1

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

Our Governors' Attendance Records at Governing Body meetings and Committees for the Academic Year 2019-20

(due to the COVID pandemic 4 meetings took place instead of the usual 6)

 

Governors

Governing Body Meetings

Teaching, Learning and Resources

Finance & Audit

Staffing and Pay Committee

Data Scrutiny Committee

H&S and Premises Working Party

Mr Neil Kimberley

 2/4

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Rachel Enright

 4/4

 

 

 

0/1

N/A

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

 4/4

 

 2/2

 1/1

0/1

N/A

Ms Fiona Joseph

 4/4

 

 

 1/1

1/1

N/A

Mr Robert Driscoll

 4/4

 

 2/2

 

1/1

N/A

Mr Roger Harmer

 3/4

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Helen Arthur

 4/4

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Xenophon Tzambazles

 2/2

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

 3/4

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Sarah Ward

 4/4

 

 2/2

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Mark Eskins

 2/2

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

 4/4

 

 

 

1/1

N/A

Miss Julie Waters

 4/4

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 Mr Ajaz Riaz

 4/4

 

 2/2

 1/1

1/1

1/1

 Mr Dimuthu Wijetunga

 1/2

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

Our Governors' Attendance Records at Governing Body meetings and Committees for the Academic Year 2018-19

 

Governors

Governing Body Meetings

Teaching, Learning and Resources

Finance & Audit

Staffing and Pay Committee

Data Scrutiny Committee

H&S and Premises Working Party

Mr Neil Kimberley

 5/6

 

2/2

 1/2

N/A

N/A

Mrs Rachel Enright

 6/6

 2/2

 

 

0/1

N/A

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

 6/6

 2/2

 2/2

 2/2

0/1

N/A

Mrs Fiona Joseph

 6/6

 2/2

 

 2/2

1/1

N/A

Mr Robert Driscoll

 6/6

 2/2

2/2

 

1/1

N/A

Mr Roger Harmer

 5/6

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Helen Arthur

 6/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Xenophon Tzambazles

 5/6

 2/2

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

 5/6

 2/2

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Sarah Ward

 6/6

 

 2/2

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Mark Eskins

 4/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

 6/6

 2/2

 

 

1/1

N/A

Miss Julie Waters

 4/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

1/1

1/1

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

Acocks Green Primary School – Details of Governance Arrangements for the Academic Year 2017-18

 

Governor

Category of Governor

& Term of Office

Appointing

Body

Member

 

Positions of

responsibility

Business & personal pecuniary interest

Mr Neil Kimberley

(Chair)

Appointed: September '16

Community

September '20

Governors

Yes

Humanities /

Extra Curricular

Owner of Neil Kimberley Coaching Ltd

Co-Owner of Farscape Development Ltd

Mr Robert Driscoll

Headteacher

Ex Officio

 

 

Headteacher

 

None

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

(Vice Chair)

Appointed: May '18

Community

May '22

Governors

Yes

SEND /

Foreign Languages

Staff Governor at Yorkmead Primary School

Mrs Fiona Joseph

Appointed: October '14

Community

September '18

Governors

 

EAL/ Literacy / RE

Co-Founding Manager FloJoe Training

Associate of Alpha Plus Consultancy

Mr Ajaz Riaz

Appointed: September '16

Parent

October '20

Parents

 

 

 

 

 

Headteacher at Colbourne Primary School

Mr Roger Harmer

Appointed: December '16

Community

December '20

Governors

 

Maths / Computing

Head of Income Generation for Garden Organic

Mrs Helen Arthur

Appointed: December '16

Community

December '20

Governors

Yes

Safeguarding /

Child protection

Family Barrister @ No5 Chambers

Husband is Sole Trader Paul Arthur Photography

Mr Xenophon Tzambazles

Appointed: June '15

Community

June '19

Governors

 

 

None

Mrs Rachel Enright

Appointed: September '16

Parent

September '20

Parents

 

 

None

Mrs Aisha Abdi

Appointed: January '15

Parent

January '19

Parents

 Yes

Safeguarding / PHSE

Aisha Abdi Child Minding Services

Mr Mark Eskins:

Appointed : December '15

Parent

December '19

Parents

 

 Health and safety/ Humanities/ Link Governor

None

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

Appointed: May '18

Parent

May '22

Parents

 

 

None

Mrs Angela Pitt

Appointed: October '15

Staff

October '19

Staff

 

 resigned July 2018

None

Mrs Sarah Ward

Appointed: October '15

Staff

October '19

Staff

 

Safeguarding /

Child protection /SEND/ LAC/ Science/Sports Premium

None

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

Appointed: October '14

Staff

October '18

Staff

 

 The Arts/ RE/ Pupil Premium

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-owner of Stall and Craft Collective Ltd

 

Our Governors' Attendance Records at Governing Body meetings and Committees for the Academic Year 2017-18

 

            

Governors

Governing Body Meetings

Teaching, Learning and Resources

Finance & Audit

Staffing and Pay Committee

Data Scrutiny Committee

H&S and Premises Working Party

Mr Neil Kimberley

6/6

 

3/3

1/1

N/A

N/A

Mrs Rachel Enright

5/6

 2/3

 

 

0/1

N/A

Mrs Sharon Pitfield

6/6

 

 3/3

 2/2

0/1

N/A

Mrs Fiona Joseph

6/6

 3/3

 

 2/2

1/1

N/A

Mr Robert Driscoll

6/6

 3/3

 3/3

 

1/1

N/A

Mr Roger Harmer

6/6

 

 

 

N/A

1/1

Mrs Helen Arthur

3/6

 

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Xenophon Tzambazles

5/6

 3/3

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Ajaz Riaz

6/6

 3/3

 

 1/1

N/A

1/1

Mrs Aisha Abdi

4/6

 

 1/3

 

N/A

N/A

Mr Mark Eskins

5/6

 1/3

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Philippa Liversidge

6/6

 2/3

 

 

1/1

N/A

Mrs Angela Pitt

5/6

 3/3

 

 

N/A

N/A

Mrs Sarah Ward

6/6

 

 

 

1/1

1/1

Mrs Nazneen Bagdadi

 2/2

 1/1

 

 

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

Westley Road, Birmingham, West Midlands B27 7UQ

0121 706 2165

enquiry@acocksgreen.bham.sch.uk